Get to Know the Top Performers of the 2023 All-Area Boys Golf Season on TCPalm

admin
8 Min Read

The best high school boys golfers on the Treasure Coast brought home region and district championships this fall as well as a host of state tournament qualifiers.

TCPalm’s Boys Golf All-Area team kicks off a celebration of the best high school student-athletes from Martin, Indian River and St. Lucie counties.

Check back each day for our latest postseason superlative winners. Find a full schedule for the 2023 Fall All-Area awards at the bottom of this story.

Here’s a look at the top fairway and pin-seekers from the fall high school boys golf season:

Player of the Year

Brady Beebe, Sr., South Fork

South Fork's Brady Beebe hits his tee shot on the 5th hole during a high school golf match against Dwyer and Vero Beach on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2022 at Hammock Creek Golf Club in Stuart.
South Fork’s Brady Beebe hits his tee shot on the 5th hole during a high school golf match against Dwyer and Vero Beach on Tuesday, Oct. 18, 2022 at Hammock Creek Golf Club in Stuart.

T55th-place finish at Class 2A state with 166 (84-82) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); fifth-place finish at regionals (75) on Dubsdread Golf Course in Orlando; fourth-place finish at districts (86) on La Cita Golf & Country Club in Titusville; top finisher for team at state as well as Bulldogs’ championship victories in the region and district tournaments.

First Team

Aahan Asthana, Fr., South Fork

Aahan Asthana, South Fork golfAahan Asthana, South Fork golf
Aahan Asthana, South Fork golf

87th-place finish at Class 2A state with 182 (94-88) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); T10th-place finish at regionals (78) on Dubsdread Golf Course in Orlando; T13th-place finish at districts (90) at La Cita Golf & County Club in Titusville; Bulldogs won region and district championships.

Brian Bason, Sr., Jensen Beach

T55th-place finish at Class 2A state with 166 (82-84) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); T14th-place finish at regionals (71) on the National Golf Course and Country Club at Ave Maria; T8th-place finish at districts (75) at Winston Trails Golf Club in Lake Worth.

Luke Harrigan, So., South Fork

Luke Harrigan, South Fork golfLuke Harrigan, South Fork golf
Luke Harrigan, South Fork golf

77th-place finish at Class 2A state with 175 (90-85) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); T10th-place finish at regionals (78) on Dubsdread Golf Course in Orlando; T10th-place finish at districts (89) on La Cita Golf & Country Club in Titusville; Bulldogs won region and district championships.

Parker Heaney, Sr., Vero Beach

Vero Beach golfer Parkey HeaneyVero Beach golfer Parkey Heaney
Vero Beach golfer Parkey Heaney

Shot (84) at regionals at The Legends at Orange Lake; T5th-place finish at districts (77) at Sandridge Golf Club in Vero Beach; team finished second at districts.

Ryan Lue, Sr., Morningside Academy

26th-place finish at Class 1A state with 154 (76-78) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); shot 78 at regionals at The Estates Course at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); shot 82 at districts at Champions Club at Summerfield (Stuart).

Jaden Peterson, Fr., Lincoln Park Academy

Jaden Peterson, Lincoln Park AcademyJaden Peterson, Lincoln Park Academy
Jaden Peterson, Lincoln Park Academy

Class 1A state qualifier but withdrew at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); shot 78 at regionals at the Estates Course at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); second place at districts (69) on Champions Club in Summerfield (Stuart).

Derek Pickerill, Jr., Vero Beach

Derek Pickerill, Vero Beach golfDerek Pickerill, Vero Beach golf
Derek Pickerill, Vero Beach golf

Shot 79 at regionals on The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T3rd-place finish at districts (76) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach); team finished second at districts.

Tristan Rhodenizer, So., Morningside Academy

T41st-place finish at Class 1A state with 157 (75-82) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); T3rd-place finish at regionals (70) at the Estates Course at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); T16th at districts (78) at Champions Club at Summerfield (Stuart).

Honorable Mention

  • Nathan Crawford, So., Morningside Academy — T41st-place finish at Class 1A state with 157 (78-79) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); shot 78 at regionals on the Estates Course at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); T16th at districts (78) at Champions Club at Summerfield (Stuart).

  • Dylan Dewindt, Sr., Martin County — Shot 86 at regionals at The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T11th-place finish at districts (85) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Owen Dunham, Sr., Vero Beach — Shot 77 at regionals at The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T8th at districts (83) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Lucas Hastings, Jr., Martin County — Shot 80 at regionals on The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T14th at districts (90) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Jeremy Hsu, Fr., Morningside Academy — 47th-place finish at Class 1A state with 158 (83-75) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); T10th-place finish at regionals (72) at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); seventh place at districts (73) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Matthew Peter, Sr., Treasure Coast — Shot 88 at regionals at The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T8th-place finish at districts (83) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Blake Reed, So., Vero Beach — T14th-place finish at regionals (75) on The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T10th at districts (85) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach); team finished second at districts.

  • Jensen Richards, Jr., Martin County — Shot 80 at regionals on The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T16th at districts (92) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach).

  • Bill Shih, Fr., Morningside Academy — 87th-place finish at Class 1A state with 171 (85-86) at Mission Inn Resort & Club (Howey-in-the-Hills); shot 78 at regionals at PGA National (Palm Beach Gardens); shot 79 at districts at Champions Club at Summerfield (Stuart).

  • Connor Sloss, Fr., Vero Beach — Shot 75 at regionals at The Legends at Orange Lake (Kissimmee); T5th-place finish at districts (77) at Sandridge Golf Club (Vero Beach); team finished second at districts.

Coach of the Year

A.J. Fabrizio, South Fork

A.J. Fabrizio, South ForkA.J. Fabrizio, South Fork
A.J. Fabrizio, South Fork

The Bulldogs have accomplished quite a bit under Fabrizio’s leadership. South Fork captured back-to-back region and district titles this season en route to qualifying for the FHSAA state championship for the fourth season in a row. The Bulldogs’ region title at Dubsdread Golf Course in Orlando and district title at La Cita Golf & Country Club in Titusville brought championship endings for South Fork seniors. Watch out for the team’s younger players in the coming years as they picked up valuable experience this fall.

Eric J. Wallace is deputy sports editor for Treasure Coast Newspapers. He can be reached at ejwallace@gannett.com.

2023 Fall All-Area Schedule

  • Dec. 12 – Boys Golf

  • Dec. 13 – Girls Golf

  • Dec. 14 – Girls Volleyball

  • Dec. 15 – Boys Bowling

  • Dec. 17 – Girls Bowling

  • Dec. 18 – Boys Swimming

  • Dec. 19 – Girls Swimming

  • Dec. 20 – Boys Cross-Country

  • Dec. 21 – Girls Cross-Country

  • Dec. 22 – Football Offense

  • Dec. 24 – Football Defense

This article originally appeared on Palm Beach Post: Meet TCPalm’s 2023 Boys Golf All-Area Team

Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *